Ibrahim Agha Musa Agha oghlu Usubov was born on March 6, 1872, in Girag Salahli, Gazakh district. His father, Musa Agha, was an officer in the Russian army.
Ibrahim Agha graduated from the cadet corps in Tiflis and graduated from the 2nd Konstantinovsky military school in 1892. A year later, he received the rank of non-commissioned officer. In 1902, he participated in the Russo-Japanese War as a junior captain. For his bravery in the Battle of Port Arthur, he was awarded the Order of St. Vladimir, 4th class, and the Order of Saint Stanislaus, 3rd class (with sword and ribbon). In the fall of 1914, he received the rank of lieutenant colonel. After the war, he began military service in the 122nd Tambov Cavalry Regiment, stationed in Kharkiv. In 1910, Ibrahim Agha Usubov married Govhar Khanum, the youngest daughter of Mirza Huseyn Afandi Gayibzadeh, a relative living in Tiflis and the mufti of Transcaucasia.
Ibrahim Agha Usubov was awarded the rank of colonel in 1916 for his bravery on the battlefields.
In May 1918, Ibrahim Agha Usubov was invited to serve in the national army. While serving in the Azerbaijani Special Corps, he was awarded the rank of Major General by the decision of the Council of Ministers in 1919.
On November 15, 1918, Ibrahim Agha Usubov was appointed head of military educational institutions and chief of troops shooting. When the Turkish army forces left Azerbaijan, he was appointed commander of the 1st Infantry Division. Ibrahim Agha Usubov, who had been serving as a general at the Ministry of War since the early days of 1919, was assigned another responsible position on July 19 of the same year - command of the newly organized 2nd Infantry Division. For a time, he was also the head of the Khachmaz detachment, which was organized to strengthen the protection of the Northern border. On September 23, 1919, Ibrahim Agha was sent to Italy to purchase military uniforms for the Azerbaijani army. Although the delegation he led negotiated with enterprises in Genoa, Milan, Turin, Verona, and Trento to obtain the necessary clothing, reaching a certain agreement with some of them was only possible. The shipment of the acquired clothes to Azerbaijan was significantly delayed due to pressure from Italian socialists who supported Bolshevik Russia. Ibrahim Agha returned from a long-term mission on February 17, 1920. Since the military uniforms he acquired only reached Azerbaijan on the eve of the April 1920 invasion, they were looted by the 11th Red Army.
Upon returning to Baku, Usubov retained command of the 2nd Infantry Division and was appointed Baku Engineers' Unit chief. In early April 1920, Ibrahim Agha Usubov temporarily served as Minister of War.
After the April 1920 occupation, Ibrahim Agha Usubov was arrested by Soviet authorities and shot on Nargin Island on June 16, 1920.